Skip Over Navigation Links

NIH Telephone & Services Directory

Office of Research Services (OD-ORS)

Job Title Name Degree Location Phone Fax
Director Alfred C. Johnson Ph.D. 31/4B54 301-496-2215 301-402-0604

Office of the Director (OD-ORS-OD)

Associate Director for Security and Emergency Response William Cullen 31/5C02 301-496-6893 301-480-3560
Acting Associate Director for Program and Employee Services Candelario Zapata (Acting) 31/4B63 301-402-0363 301-480-0067
Associate Director for Scientific Resources VACANT 31/
Communication Director Brad Moss 31/4B54 301-402-5104 301-402-0604

Office of Administrative Management (OD-ORS-OD-OAM)

Director Kathleen Eastberg J.D. 31/4B30 301-402-1661 301-402-2204
Deputy Director Dr. Martin Ruiz-Beltran 31/4B30 301-496-9466 301-402-2204

Administrative Services Branch (OD-ORS-OD-OAM-ASB)

Chief Irene Hangemanole 31/4B30 301-496-4113 301-402-2204
Lead Administrative Officer, Office of the Director Jenny Stanley 31/4B30 301-496-1086 301-402-2204
Lead Administrative Officer, Security & Emergency Response Tamie Pate 31/B4BN17 301-594-3170 301-480-0920
Lead Administrative Officer, Program & Employee Services Jenny Stanley 31/4B30 301-496-1086 301-402-2204
Acting Lead Administrative Officer, Scientific Resources Ranae Harris 14A/109 301-402-2463 301-480-0718
Lead Administrative Officer, Office of Research Facilities Stephanie Jackson 13/1318 301-594-8365 301-480-9706

Information Technology Branch (OD-ORS-OD-OAM-ITB)

Chief Information Officer Dan Lonnerdal 31/1B37 301-451-2157 301-402-4476
Deputy Chief Information Officer VACANT 31/1B37 301-451-2157 301-402-4476
Team Lead, Customer Relationship Management Group Lawrence Lewis 31/1B37 301-443-4952 301-402-4476
Team Lead, Operations and Maintenance Group VACANT 31/1B37 301-496-2458 301-402-4476
Team Lead, Development, Modernization and Enhancement Group Robert (Troy) Reisch NSA/100 240-499-4735
Team Lead, Network Systems Group Ben Ashtiani NSA/118 301-402-7204 301-480-3134
Team Lead, Information Systems Security Group Denny Bermudez 31/1B37 301-435-6551 301-402-4476
Team Lead, Administrative and Business Management Group Robert Arcilla 31/1B37 301-443-7044 301-402-4476
Enterprise Architect Ricardo Rodriguez 1/B125 301-435-3525 301-402-4159
Helpdesk http://itservicedesk.nih.gov/support /

Management Analysis & Review Branch (OD-ORS-OD-OAM-MARB)

Chief, Management Analysis & Review Branch Karen Cook 31/2B37 301-402-3570 301-594-9522

Workforce Management & Planning Branch (OD-ORS-OD-OAM-WMPB)

Chief, Workforce Management & Planning Branch Lisa Braswell 31/1B30 301-402-1082 301-402-0124

Office of Budget and Finance (OD-ORS-OD-OBF)

Chief Financial Officer Ron Sires 31/4B54 301-496-7866 301-402-0604
Senior Financial Analyst Sherry Wu 31/B4BN18 301-594-6938 301-480-0920

Financial Management Branch (OD-ORS-OD-OBF-FMB)

Chief, Financial Management Branch Rick Roberts 31/5C08 301-402-2253 301-402-0691

Rent Administration and Financial Analysis Branch (OD-ORS-OD-OBF-RAFAB)

Chief, Rent Administration and Financial Analysis Branch Sherry Wu 31/B4BN18 301-594-6938 301-480-0920

Office of Quality Management (OD-ORS-OD-OQM)

Director Antonio Rodriguez 31/3C36 301-402-3440 301-496-0757

Division of Amenities and Transportation Services (OD-ORS-PES-DATS)

Director Susan Cook 31/3B23 301-402-8981 301-480-7363
Amenities Program Branch Mary Ellen Savarese NSA/115 301-402-8180 301-480-0854
Transportation Services Branch Joseph Cox 31/3B23 301-402-8981 301-480-7363

Division of International Services (OD-ORS-PES-DIS)

Director Candelario Zapata 31/B2B07 301-496-6166 301-496-0847
Immigration Policy Analyst Amy Powers 31/B2B07 301-496-6166 301-496-0847
Program Specialist Catherine Franklin 31/B2B07 301-496-6166 301-496-0847

Division of Medical Arts (OD-ORS-PES-DMA)

Customer Service DMA Service 10/B2L103 301-496-3221 301-480-5859
Director Lemuel Canady 10/B2L316 301-496-2868 301-496-6858
Business Manager Bonita Smith 10/B2L312 301-496-3467 301-480-1935
Chief, Quality Assurance Branch Marianne Bachmann 31/6C17 301-435-1677 301-451-7298
Chief, Medical Arts Branch Tammie Edwards 10/B2L103 301-594-5475 301-480-6355
Production Section Lead Gary Best 10/B2L323 301-496-3221 301-480-5859
Design Section Lead Martha Blalock 10/B2L126 301-496-5566 301-480-5859
Photography/Video Section Lead Robert W. Randolph 10/B2L328 301-435-9299 301-480-5859
Chief, Events Management Branch Ken Ryland 45/1BC17 301-435-8270 301-496-5125
Multi-Media & Video Services / 301-496-4700 301-480-1075
Conference Room Reservations / 301-496-9966 301-451-7298

Division of Mail Management Services (OD-ORS-PES-DMMS)

Director Tracy Niksich NSA/105B 301-402-4171 301-402-2147
Chief, Mail Customer Service Branch James Spears NSA/105C 301-402-4172 301-402-2147
Chief, Mail Operations Branch Clifton Burden 45/P1AS.14 301-594-6486 301-402-2350
Customer Service Team NSA/105E 301-496-3586
Mail Center, Building 1 1/B2W40 301-496-6410
Mail Center, Building 10 10/B1S210 301-496-5518
Mail Center, Building 31 31/1W34 301-496-1950
Mail Center, Building 45 45/P1AS.14B 301-594-6486
Mail Center, Building EPN EPN/112 301-496-0865
Mail Center, Building NSC NSC/112 301-435-1472
Mail Center, Building RKL2 RKL2/1170 301-435-0461
Main Mail Center NSA/109H 301-496-3586

Division of Emergency Preparedness & Coordination (OD-ORS-SER-DEPC)

Director Michael Spillane 45/P1AS14A 301-496-1985 301-402-0167

Division of the Fire Marshal (OD-ORS-SER-DFM)

Director J.P. McCabe 15/G2 301-496-0487 301-402-2059
Deputy Fire Marshal Samuel Denny 15/G2 301-496-0487 301-402-2059

Division of Fire and Rescue Services (OD-ORS-SER-DFRS)

Director Chief Jonathan Mattingly 51/113 301-451-2801 301-480-0911
Safety/Training Assistant Chief Bill Kilinski 51/111 301-451-2802 301-480-0911
Assistant Chief Joseph Dambrosio 51/200 301-451-2838 301-480-0348
Assistant Chief Trevior Forrester 51/200 301-451-2839 301-480-0348
Fire Department Non-Emergency 51/Center Dr. 301-496-2372 301-480-0348

Division of Police (OD-ORS-SER-DP)

Director (Chief of Police) Chief Alvin D. Hinton 31/B3B12 301-496-1334 301-402-0394
Deputy Chief Robert Fuller 31/B3B12 301-594-5844 301-402-0394
Guard Force Operations Branch Major Patricia Haynes 31/B4BE06 301-496-9819 301-402-0394
Special Events Udon Cheek, Jeff Youmans 31/B4BE09 301-435-0354 301-402-0394
Extended Visitor ID Badges Tae Chaney, Kevin Lippold 31/B4BE09 301-435-5095 301-480-7840
Police Operations Branch Major Pamela Datcher 31/ B3BE16 301-496-7845 301-402-0394
Office Lock-Outs/Door Openings Central Police Desk 31/B3B17 301-496-2387 301-402-0394
Lost Property - Bldg 10 Police Station 10/North Lobby 301-451-0727 301-451-6013
Lost Property - Bldg 31 Police Station 31/B3B17 301-496-2387 301-402-0394
Support Services Branch Major Billy R. Alford 31/B3B19 301-594-6219 301-402-0394
Emergency - DIAL / 911-
Emergency Communications Center Non-Emergency/Police Dispatch 31/B3B28 301-496-5685 301-480-3463

Division of Personnel Security and Access Control (OD-ORS-SER-DPSAC)

Acting Director William (Bill) Cullen 31/5C02 301-496-6893 301-
HSPD-12 Program Manager Richie Taffet 31/1B03 301-443-8717 301-480-0108
Personnel Security Barbara Hardy 6006/321 301-451-4689 301-480-7498
Access Control Alex Salah Trailer/46D 301-496-2006 301-480-7167

Division of Physical Security Management (OD-ORS-SER-DPSM)

Acting Director Robert Fuller 31/B3B12 301-594-5844 301-402-0394

Division of Library Services (OD-ORS-SR-DLS)

Director Keith Cogdill Ph.D. 10/1L25F 301-496-2448 301-402-0254
Chief, Educational Services Branch Terrie Wheeler 10/1L21A 301-496-1157 301-402-0254
Chief, Information Architecture Branch Ben Hope 10/1L19A 301-594-6473 301-402-0254
Chief, Information Resources and Services Branch Richard James King 10/1L13G 301-496-2187 301-402-0254
Head, Information Services Karen Stakes 10/1L21D 301-496-1158 301-402-0254
Supervisory Business Specialist Mary S. Hash 10/1L25A 301-594-6606 301-402-0254
Book Renewals 10/1L01 301-496-5611
Computer Searches 10/1L01 301-496-1080
General Information 10/1L01 301-496-5611
Document Delivery Services 10/1L01 301-496-4651
Resource Training 10/1L01 301-496-1080
Reference & Information Services 10/1L01 301-496-1080
Custom Services 10/IL25 301-594-6606
Library Orientations 10/1L01 301-496-1080
Translations 10/1L21A 301-496-2257

Division of Occupational Health and Safety (OD-ORS-SR-DOHS)

Director Dr. Deborah Wilson CBSP 13/3K04 301-496-2960 301-402-0313
Chief, Community Health Branch Larry K. Johnson 13/3K04 301-496-2960 301-402-5545
Chief, Safety Operations and Support Branch John Veitch 13/3K04 301-496-2346 301-402-0313
Chief, Technical Assistance Branch Derek Newcomer LCDR 13/3K04 301-496-3353 301-402-0313
Medical Director, Occupational Medical Service Dr. James M. Schmitt 10/6C313 301-496-4411 301-402-0673
Compensation Office Ermine Nickie-Smith 10/6C306 301-496-4411 301-402-0673
Building 13 Health Unit Michael Stockman 13/G-904 301-496-9278 301-480-3392

Division of Radiation Safety (OD-ORS-SR-DRS)

Director Nancy Newman 21/108 301-496-5774 301-496-3554
Chief, Radiation Safety Operations Branch Laurenti Ngutter 21/231 301-496-5774 301-496-3554
Chief, Materials Control and Analysis Branch Wendy Rubin 21/104 301-496-5774 301-496-3554
Radiation Safety Officer Nancy Newman 21/108 301-496-2254 301-496-3554
Training Specialist Laurenti Ngutter 21/231 301-496-5774 301-496-3554
Clinical Protocol Specialist Sarah Kindrick 21/233 301-496-2253 301-496-3554
Radioactive Materials Receiving/Shipping Israel Putnam 21/106 301-496-3277 301-496-3554

Division of Scientific Equipment and Instrumentation Services (OD-ORS-SR-DSEIS)

Director Johnny Robbins 13/3W28 301-435-3001 301-402-8189
Business Management Specialist Donna Bowe 13/3W44A 301-435-5508 301-402-8189
Laboratory Equipment & Computer Service Branch John Maynard 13/3W57A 301-496-4131 301-435-2447
Mechanical Instrumentation Design & Fabrication Branch VACANT 13/3W24A 301-496-5195 301-480-7272
Equipment Rental and Sales Branch Annalie Burke 13/3E62A 301-496-9748 301-402-1318

Division of Veterinary Resources (OD-ORS-SR-DVR)

Director Dr. Charmaine Foltz 14A/102 301-496-2527 301-402-0352

Business Office (OD-ORS-SR-DVR-BO)

Business Office Scott Green 14G/102G 301-435-4444 301-435-8407

Diagnostic and Research Services Branch (OD-ORS-SR-DVR-DRSB)

Chief Dr. James Crowell 28A/111B 301-496-7049 301-402-1068
Animal Health Surveillance Chris Ward 28A/114 301-496-7808 301-402-1068
Bacteriology Fran Benedetti 28/122 301-496-0751 301-402-1068
Molecular Biology Dr. Myrna Mandel 14E/103 301-496-9188 301-402-1068
Pathology Service Michael Eckhaus 28A/115 301-496-4465 301-402-1068

Facility Management Branch (OD-ORS-SR-DVR-FMB)

Chief Scott Green 14G/102G 301-435-4444 301-435-8407
Deputy Branch Chief Peggy Novicky 14G/102E 301-435-3010 301-435-8407
Facilities & Equipment Specialist David Williams 14G/102 301-402-2465 301-435-8407
Animal Procurement Contract Manager John Chick 14G/102G 301-594-3569 301-435-8407
Building 102 Kristine Eckard NIHAC/102 301-402-3961 301-496-0353
Building 103/104 Alphie Cisar NIHAC/103 301-402-3957 301-480-0644
Building 10A Valerie Harrington 10A/102 301-402-4056 301-402-0486
Building 10B2 Michael Furlow 10/B2S239 301-594-7629 301-480-0537
Building 14C Andrew Limerick 14C/102 301-402-6731 301-480-0098
Building 14F/G/H Dave Dorsey 14F/101 301-496-2774 301-402-4258
Building 14D Kelly Prevost 14D/301 301-402-1791 301-402-0378

Veterinary Medicine Branch (OD-ORS-SR-DVR-VMB )

Chief Dr. Tanya Burkholder 14A/100 301-496-4132 301--402-0352
Facility Veterinarian, Building 14D Boris Skopets 14D/301 301-451-9476 301-402-0378
Clinical Veterinarian, Building 18A Mathew Breed 28A/112 301-594-3778 301-402-0377
Clinical Veterinarian, Building 14E Lyn Colenda 14E/119D 301-443-8521 301-480-8222
Clinical Veterinarian, Building 102 Michelle Browning NIHAC/1A01 301-402-3971 301-480-0644
Clinical Veterinarian, Building 102 Kelly Rice NIHAC/1A02 301-435-4056 301-480-0644
Building 10A, Rodent Veterinary Services Charles Linton 10A/104 301-402-0123 301-402-0486
Rodent Veterinary Services, Building 14G Joanne Smith 14G/101 301-496-5257 301-402-4258
Building 14E, Surgey Services John Bacher 14E/119A 301-496-5993 301-402-0885

Social Media Links